[Skip to Content] download Acrobat Reader
Ontario Arts Council

List of Past OAC Board Members

1963-64

The Hon. J. Keiller Mackay (Chair)
Frank F. McEachren (Vice-Chair)
Anthony Adamson
Neil Edmonstone
Arthur Gelber
Alexander S. Graydon
Clifford Hatch
W.S. Martin
Vida H. Peene
Roger N. Séguin
 

1964-65

The Hon. J. Keiller Mackay (Chair)
Frank F. McEachren (Vice-Chair)
Anthony Adamson
Neil Edmonstone
Arthur Gelber
Alexander S. Graydon
Clifford Hatch
W.S. Martin
Vida H. Peene
Roger N. Séguin
 

1965-66

The Hon. J. Keiller Mackay (Chair)
Frank F. McEachren (Vice-Chair)
Anthony Adamson
Neil Edmonstone
Arthur Gelber
Alexander S. Graydon
Clifford Hatch
W.S. Martin
Vida H. Peene
Roger Saint-Denis
 

1966-67

The Hon. J. Keiller Mackay (Chair)
Frank F. McEachren (Vice-Chair)
Anthony Adamson
Neil Edmonstone
Arthur Gelber
Alexander S. Graydon
Clifford Hatch
Vida H. Peene
Roger Saint-Denis
 

1967-68

The Hon. J. Keiller Mackay (Chair)
Frank F. McEachren (Vice-Chair)
Anthony Adamson
Neil Edmonstone
Arthur Gelber
Alexander S. Graydon
Clifford Hatch
Vida H. Peene
Roger Saint-Denis
 

1968-69

Anthony Adamson (Chair)
Frank F. McEachren (Vice-Chair)
Michael Davies
Arthur Gelber
Alexander S. Graydon
Clifford Hatch
Ian Lindsay
K.S. Murray
Vida H. Peene
Roger Saint-Denis
William Tamblyn
 

1969-70

Anthony Adamson (Chair)
Frank F. McEachren (Vice-Chair)
Michael Davies
Arthur Gelber
Alexander S. Graydon
Clifford Hatch
Ian Lindsay
The Hon. J. Keiller Mackay
K.S. Murray
Vida H. Peene
Roger Saint-Denis
William Tamblyn
 

1970-71

Anthony Adamson (Chair)
Frank F. McEachren (Vice-Chair)
Michael Davies
Arthur Gelber
Alexander S. Graydon
Ian Lindsay
K.S. Murray
Vida H. Peene
Roger Saint-Denis
William Tamblyn
 

1971-72

Anthony Adamson (Chair)
Frank F. McEachren (Vice-Chair)
Claude Bissell
Michael Davies
Arthur Gelber
Ian Lindsay
Jerry Litman
Elizabeth Murray
Roger Saint-Denis
Yvette Stewart
 

1972-73

Anthony Adamson (Chair)
Frank F. McEachren (Vice-Chair)
Claude Bissell
Michael Davies
Vera Frenkel
Arthur Gelber
Ernest Jackson
Ian Lindsay
Jerry Litman
Elizabeth Murray
Roger Saint-Denis
Yvette Stewart
 

1973-74

Anthony Adamson (Chair)
Frank F. McEachren (Vice-Chair)
Claude Bissell
Michael Davies
Vera Frenkel
Arthur Gelber
Ernest Jackson
Ian Lindsay
Jerry Litman
Elizabeth Murray
Roger Saint-Denis
Yvette Stewart
 

1974-75

Anthony Adamson (Chair)
Frank F. McEachren (Chair)
Arthur Gelber (Vice-Chair)
Lanfranco Amato
Claude Bissell
Michael Davies
Vera Frenkel
Ernest Jackson
Ian Lindsay
Jerry Litman
Ron MacKenzie
Elizabeth Murray
Suzanne Rivard-Le Moyne
Yvette Stewart
Roger Saint-Denis
Thomas Symons
 

1975-76

Frank F. McEachren (Chair)
Arthur Gelber (Vice-Chair)
Lanfranco Amato
Michael Davies
Vera Frenkel
Ernest Jackson
Ian Lindsay
Jerry Litman
Ron MacKenzie
Elizabeth Murray
Suzanna Rivard-Le Moyne
Thomas Symons
H. T. Crozier Taylor
Veronica Tennant
 

1976-77

Frank F. McEachren (Chair)
Arthur Gelber (Vice-Chair)
Lanfranco Amato
Michael Davies
Lucien Delean
Sonja Koerner
Ian Lindsay
Jerry Litman
Ron MacKenzie
Ian McLeod
Elizabeth Murray
Suzanna Rivard-Le Moyne
Thomas Symons
H.T. Crozier Taylor
Veronica Tennant
 

1977-78

Frank F. McEachren (Chair)
Arthur Gelber (Vice-Chair)
Lanfranco Amato
Lucien Delean
Sonja Koerner
Jerry Litman
C.R.S. MacKenzie
Ian McLeod
Elizabeth Murray
Suzanna Rivard-Le Moyne
H.T. Crozier Taylor
Veronica Tennant
 

1978-79

Frank F. McEachren (Chair)
Arthur Gelber (Vice-Chair)
Lanfranco Amato
Lucien Delean
Sonja Koerner
Jerry Litman
C.R.S. MacKenzie
Ian McLeod
John Duncan McNie
Elizabeth Murray
Marinette Roy-Lalande
H.T. Crozier Taylor
Veronica Tennant
 

1979-80

Arthur Gelber (Chair)
Donald McGibbon (Vice-Chair)
Lanfranco Amato
Harry Boyle
Lucien Delean
Sonja Koerner
C.R.S. MacKenzie
John Duncan McNie
Marinette Roy-Lalande
H.T. Crozier Taylor
Greta Torrie
Mary Ellen Whaley
1980-81
Arthur Gelber (Chair)
Donald McGibbon (Vice-Chair)
Harry Boyle
Earl Crowe
Lucien Delean
Sonja Koerner
Robert Martin
John Duncan McNie
Marinette Roy-Lalande
H.T. Crozier Taylor
Greta Torrie
Mary Ellen Whaley
 

1981-82

Arthur Gelber (Chair)
Donald McGibbon (Vice-Chair)
Harry Boyle
Earl Crowe
Lucien Delean
Peter Harris
Sonja Koerner
Robert Martin
John Duncan McNie
Marinette Roy-Lalande
Greta Torrie
Mary Ellen Whaley
 

1982-83

Donald McGibbon (Chair)
Sonja Koerner (Vice-Chair)
Norma Clumpus
Earl Crowe
Peter Harris
Barclay Ann Heisey
Robert Martin
John Duncan McNie
Marinette Roy-Lalande
Susan Rubes
Douglas Sloan
Mary Ellen Whaley
 

1983-84

Donald McGibbon (Chair)
Sonja Koerner (Vice-Chair)
Norma Clumpus
Earl Crowe
Peter Harris
Barclay Ann Heisey
Robert Martin
John Duncan McNie
Marinette Roy-Lalande
Susan Rubes
Douglas Sloan
Mary Ellen Whaley
 

1984-85

Donald McGibbon (Chair)
Sonja Koerner (Vice-Chair)
Norma Clumpus
Earl Crowe
Peter Harris
Barclay Ann Heisey
Robert Martin
John Duncan McNie
Susan Rubes
Douglas Sloan
Mary Ellen Whaley
 

1985-86

Sonja Koerner (Chair)
Nalini Stewart (Vice-Chair)
Lucie Amyot
Norma Clumpus
Earl Crowe
Elvio Del Zotto
Peter Harris
Sally A. Hoyles
Barbara Ivey
Robert Martin
John Duncan McNie
Susan Rubes
 

1986-87

Sonja Koerner (Chair)
Nalini Stewart (Vice-Chair)
Lucie Amyot
Norma Clumpus
Elvio Del Zotto
Peter Harris
Sally A. Hoyles
Barbara Ivey
John Macfarlane
Antoine de Lotbinière Panet
Sasha McInnes
John Duncan McNie
 

1987-88

Sonja Koerner (Chair)
Nalini Stewart (Vice-Chair)
Lucie Amyot
William Charlton
Norma Clumpus
Elvio Del Zotto
Mina Grossman
Barbara Ivey
Thomas A. Jamieson
Antoine de Lotbinière Panet
Sasha McInnes
 

1988-89

Nalini Stewart (Chair)
Antoine de Lotbinière Panet (Vice-Chair)
Lucie Amyot
Brock Armstrong
William Charlton
Elvio Del Zotto
Mina Grossman
Barbara Ivey
Thomas A. Jamieson
William Johnston
Sasha McInnes
 

1989-90

Nalini Stewart (Chair)
Antoine de Lotbinière Panet (Vice-Chair)
Lucie Amyot
Brock Armstrong
William Charlton
Mary Jane Christakos
Mina Grossman
Barbara Ivey
Thomas A. Jamieson
William Johnston
Peggy Nash
 

1990-91

Nalini Stewart (Chair)
Antoine de Lotbinière Panet (Vice-Chair)
Lucie Amyot
Brock Armstrong
Mary Jane Christakos
Mina Grossman
Barbara Ivey
Thomas A. Jamieson
William Johnston
Peggy Nash
Donald C. Paterson
Michael Rayner
 

1991-92

Nalini Stewart (Chair)
Antoine de Lotbinière Panet (Vice-Chair)
Lucie Amyot
Kay Armatage
Brock Armstrong
Mary Jane Christakos
Yolande Grisé
Mina Grossman
Barbara Ivey
Thomas A. Jamieson
William Johnston
Elizabeth Julian
Catherine Macleod
Gerald McMaster
Peggy Nash
Donald C. Paterson
Michael Rayner
Chet Singh
 

1992-93

Yolande Grisé (Chair)
Antoine de Lotbinière Panet (Vice-Chair)
Kay Armatage (Vice-Chair)
Mary Jane Christakos
Mina Grossman
Thomas A. Jamieson
Elizabeth Julian
Catherine Macleod
Gerald McMaster
Donald C. Paterson
Michael Rayner
Chet Singh
 

1993-94

Yolande Grisé (Chair)
Kay Armatage (Vice-Chair)
Jenny Chang
Mary Jane Christakos
Mina Grossman
Thomas A. Jamieson
Elizabeth Julian
Rosemarie Landry
Catherine Macleod
Gerald McMaster
Donald C. Paterson
Al Purdy
Michael Rayner
Michael Woods

1994-95

Paul Hoffert (Chair)
Yolande Grisé (Chair)
Kay Armatage (Vice-Chair)
Jenny Chang
Mary Jane Christakos
Pat Clancy
Deborah Jean Doxtator
Elizabeth Julian
Rosemarie Landry
Eleanor Paine
Donald C. Paterson
Michael Woods
 

1995-96

Paul Hoffert (Chair)
Kay Armatage (Vice-Chair)
Jenny Chang
Mary Jane Christakos
Pat Clancy
Deborah Jean Doxtator
Gary Farmer
Elizabeth Julian
Rosemarie Landry
Eleanor Paine
Donald C. Paterson
Michael Woods
 

1996-97

Paul Hoffert (Chair)
Kay Armatage (Vice-Chair)
Jenny Chang
Pat Clancy
Deborah Jean Doxtator
Gary Farmer
Linda Frum
John R.L. Huggins
Elizabeth Julian
Rosemarie Landry
Eleanor Paine
Donald C. Paterson
Marnie Richards
John Rozeluk
Christine H. Schubert
Stella Torontow
Michael Woods
 

1997-98

Paul Hoffert (Chair)
The Honourable Henry N.R. Jackman (Chair)
Kay Armatage (Vice-Chair)
Pat Clancy
Deborah Jean Doxtator
Linda Frum
John R.L. Huggins
Elizabeth Julian
Eleanor Paine
Marnie Richards
John Rozeluk
Christine H. Schubert
Stella Torontow
Denise Truax
 

1998-99

The Honourable Henry N.R. Jackman (Chair)
Douglas Lawson (Vice-Chair)
Sally Brenzel
Linda Frum
John R.L. Huggins
Jeffery Lo
Marnie Richards
John Rozeluk
Christine H. Schubert
Stella Torontow
Denise Truax
 

1999-2000

The Honourable Henry N.R. Jackman (Chair)
Julia Foster (Chair)
Douglas Lawson (Vice-Chair)
Sally Brenzel
Linda Frum
John R.L. Huggins
Jeffery Lo
Peter Pennington
Marnie Richards
John Rozeluk
Christine H. Schubert
Stella Torontow
Denise Truax
 

2000-01

Julia Foster (Chair)
Douglas Lawson (Vice-Chair)
Mark Appel
Sally Brenzel
Elfrieda Heinrichs
John R.L. Huggins
Peter Pennington
Marnie Richards
John Rozeluk
George Taylor
Denise Truax

2001-02

Julia Foster (Chair)
Douglas Lawson (Vice-Chair)
Mark Appel
Sally Brenzel
Elfrieda Heinrichs
John R.L. Huggins
Peter Pennington
Marnie Richards
John Rozeluk
George Taylor
Denise Truax

2002-03

Julia Foster (Chair)
Douglas Lawson (Vice Chair)
Mark Appel
Jean-Claude Bergeron
Sally Brenzel
Douglas Brock
Elfrieda Heinrichs
Thomas Hill
John R.L. Huggins
S. Penny Petrone
Marnie Richards
John Rozeluk
George Taylor
Denise Truax

2003-04

Julia Foster (Chair)
Douglas Lawson (Vice-Chair)
Mark Appel
Jean-Claude Bergeron
Douglas Brock
Sally Brenzel
Elfrieda Heinrichs
Thomas Hill
S. Penny Petrone
George Taylor
 

2004-05

Julia Foster (Chair)
Douglas Lawson (Vice-Chair)
Mark Appel
Sally Brenzel
Douglas Brock
Rita Cox
Martha Durdin
Lynn Haight
Thomas Hill
Mary Lue Hinds
Adrien Lamoureux
S. Penny Petrone
George Taylor
 

2005-06

Julia Foster (Chair)
Martha Durdin (Acting Chair)
Mark Appel
Jean-Claude Bergeron
Jane Brindley
Douglas Brock
Rita Cox
Lynn Haight
Thomas Hill
Mary Lue Hinds
Al Hunter
Adrien Lamoureux
S. Penny Petrone
George Taylor
 

2006-07

Martha Durdin (Chair)
Mary Lue Hinds (Vice-Chair)
Mark Appel
Jean-Claude Bergeron
Jane Brindley
Douglas Brock
Yvonne Chiu
Rita Cox
Lynn Haight
William Hughes
Al Hunter
Adrien Lamoureux
Andre Morriseau
 

2007-08

Martha Durdin (Chair)
Mary Lue Hinds (Vice-Chair)
Jean-Claude Bergeron
Jane Brindley
Douglas Brock
Yvonne Chiu
Rita Cox
Lynn Haight
William Hughes
Adrien Lamoureux
Andre Morriseau

2008-09

Martha Durdin (Chair)
Mary Lue Hinds (Vice-Chair)
Albert Alexanian
Jean-Claude Bergeron
Jane Brindley
Douglas Brock
Yvonne Chiu
Rita Cox
Lynn Haight
William Hughes
AdrienLamoureux
Andre Morriseau
 

2009-10

Martha Durdin (Chair)
Mary Lue Hinds (Vice-Chair)
Albert Alexanian
Yvonne Chiu
Rita Cox
Lynn Haight
William Hughes
Adrien Lamoureux
Angela Maltese
Andre Morriseau
Harvey Slack


2010-11

Martha Durdin (Chair)
Mary Lue Hinds (Vice-Chair)
William Aitchison
Albert Alexanian
Rita Cox
Verlyn Francis
David M. General
Lynn Haight
William Hughes
Adrien Lamoureux
Angela Maltese
Andre Morriseau
Hugh O’Neil
Bela Ravi
Harvey A. Slack

2011-12

Martha Durdin (Chair)
Mary Lue Hinds (Vice-Chair)
William Aitchinson
Albert Alexanian
Verlyn Francis
David M. General
William Hughes
Angie Maltese
Hugh O’Neil
Bela Ravi
Harvey A. Slack
 

2012-13

Martha Durdin (Chair)
Mary Lue Hinds (Vice-Chair)
William Aitchinson
Albert Alexanian
Verlyn Francis
Judith Gelber
David M. General
William Hughes
Angie Maltese
Hugh O’Neil
Bela Ravi
Harvey Slack
 

2013-14

Martha Durdin (Chair)
William Aitchinson
Albert Alexanian
Marie-Élisabeth Brunet
Verlyn Francis
Judith Gelber
David M. General
Angie Maltese
Hugh O’Neil
Bela Ravi
Harvey Slack
 

2014-15

Martha Durdin (Chair)
Albert Alexanian
Marie-Élisabeth Brunet
Verlyn Francis
Judith Gelber
David M. General
Angie Maltese
Hugh O’Neil
Bela Ravi
Harvey Slack
Janet E. Stewart
 

2015-16

Rita Davies (Chair)
Judith Gelber (Vice-Chair)
Marie-Élisabeth Brunet
Mark V. Campbell
Verlyn Francis
David M. General
Harvey A. Slack
Mary Alice Smith
Janet E. Stewart
Sean White
 

2016-17

Rita Davies (Chair)
Judith Gelber (Vice-Chair)
Marie-Élisabeth Brunet
Mark V. Campbell
David M. General
Karim Karsan
Jill Reitman
Harvey A. Slack
Mary Alice Smith
Janet E. Stewart
Sean White