[Skip to Content] download Acrobat Reader
Ontario Arts Council

Premier's Awards for Excellence in the Arts Laureates

2017

Artist Award

Kent Monkman, visual arts - Demorestville


Emerging Artist Award

Brian Rideout, visual arts - Toronto
 

Finalists

d'bi.young anitafrika, theatre - Queensville
IAIN BAXTER&, multidisciplinary - Windsor (finalist in 2013 and 2014)
Charmaine Headley, dance - Toronto
David Lickley, media arts - Sudbury
Claudia Moore, dance - Toronto
 

Arts Organization Award

Debajehmujig Storytellers, theatre - Wikwemikong (finalist in 2007 and 2014)
 

Finalists

Hillside Festival, music - Guelph
International Festival of Authors, literature - Toronto (finalist in 2013, 2014 and 2016) 
Liaison of Independent Filmmakers of Toronto (LIFT), media arts - Toronto
Theatre Centre, theatre - Toronto
Young People's Theatre, theatre - Toronto (finalist in 2015)

 

2016

Artist Award

Christi Belcourt, visual arts - Espanola (finalist in 2014 and 2015)


Emerging Artist Award

Christian Chapman, visual arts - Fort Williams First Nation
 

Finalists

David Buchbinder, music - Toronto
George Elliott Clarke, literature - Toronto
Dwayne Morgan, literature - Ajax
Lata Pada, dance -  Mississauga
Larry Towell, media arts - Bothwell
 

Arts Organization Award

A Different Booklist, literature - Toronto


Finalists

Dusk Dances, dance - Toronto (finalist in 2011)
Gallery 44 Centre for Contemporary Photography, media arts - Toronto
International Festival of Authors, literature - Toronto (finalist in 2013 and 2014)
Liaison of Independent Filmmakers of Toronto (LIFT), media arts - Toronto
Mouvement d'implication francophone d'Orléans (MIFO), multidisciplinary - Toronto

 

2015

Artist Award 

Jane Bunnett, music – Toronto (finalist in 2013 and 2014)
 

Emerging Artist Award

Christopher Butcher, music – Toronto
 

Finalists

Jennifer Baichwal, media arts – Toronto
Christi Belcourt, visual arts – Espanola (finalist in 2014)
Barry Dempster, literature– Holland Landing (finalist in 2010)
Alex Pauk, music – Toronto (finalist in 2008)
Mavis Staines, dance – Toronto
 

Arts Organization Award

Soulpepper Theatre Company, theatre – Toronto


Finalists

Art Gallery of Hamilton, visual arts – Hamilton
Éditions Prise de Parole, literature – Sudbury (finalist in 2013)
Hot Docs Canadian International Documentary Festival, media arts – Toronto (finalist in 2008 and 2011)
ImagineNATIVE Film + Media Arts Festival, media arts – Toronto (finalist in 2009)
Young People’s Theatre, theatre, Toronto

 

2014

Artist Award

Lee Maracle, literature – Toronto
 

Emerging Artist Award

Cherie Dimaline, literature – Toronto
 

Finalists

Iain Baxter&, visual arts – Windsor (finalist in 2013)
Joël Beddows, theatre - Ottawa
Christi Belcourt, visual arts – Espanola
Jane Bunnett, music –Toronto (finalist in 2013)
Keith Campbell, crafts – North Bay (finalist in 2010)
 

Arts Organization Award

Théâtre du Nouvel-Ontario, theatre - Sudbury (finalist in 2007 and 2012)
 

Finalists

Art Gallery of York University, visual arts - Toronto
Blyth Festival, theatre - Blyth (finalist in 2011 and 2013)
Debajehmujig Storytellers, theatre - Wikwemikong (finalist in 2007)
Authors at Harbourfront Centre, literature - Toronto (finalist in 2013)
Red Sky Performance, theatre - Toronto

 

2013

Artist Award

Lydia Adams, music - Caledon East (finalist in 2009, 2010 and 2012)


Emerging Artist Award

Joel Tranquilla, music - Windsor
 

Finalists

Iain Baxter&, visual arts - Windsor

Jane Bunnett, music - Toronto
Charles Foran, literature - Toronto
Micah Lexier, visual arts - Toronto
Shelley Niro, visual arts - Brantford
 

Arts Organization Award

Definitely Superior Art Gallery, visual arts - Thunder Bay (finalist in 2010 and 2011)


Finalists

Blyth Festival, theatre - Blyth (finalist in 2011)
Fringe Festival, theatre - Toronto
Authors at Harbourfront Centre, literature - Toronto
SKETCH - Working Arts, multidisciplinary arts - Toronto
Prise de parole, literature - Sudbury

 

2012

Artist Award

Shirley Cheechoo, media arts – M’Chigeeng
 

Emerging Artist Award

Heather Manitowabi, visual arts – Wikwemikong
 

Finalists

Lydia Adams, music – Caledon East (finalist in 2009 and 2010)
Lawrence Cherney, music – Toronto
Dennis Lee, literature – Toronto (finalist in 2011)
David McFadden, literature – Toronto
Richard Underhill, music – Toronto
 

Arts Organization Award

Tarragon Theatre, theatre – Toronto (finalist in 2010)
 

Finalists

Hot Docs, media arts – Toronto (finalist in 2008 and 2011)
The Images Festival, media arts – Toronto (finalist in 2010)
Ottawa Chamber Music Society, music – Ottawa (finalist in 2007)
Roseneath Theatre, theatre – Toronto
Théâtre du Nouvel-Ontario, theatre – Sudbury (finalist in 2007)

 

2011

Artist Award

David Earle, dance – Guelph (finalist in 2008)
 

Emerging Artist Award

Robert Kingsbury, dance – Guelph
 

Finalists

David Anderson, theatre – Toronto
Edward Burtynsky, visual arts – Toronto
Dennis Lee, literature – Toronto
R. Murray Schafer, music – Indian River
Menaka Thakkar, dance – Thornhill
 

Arts Organization Award

Vtape, media arts – Toronto (finalist in 2009)
 

Finalists

Blyth Festival, theatre – Blyth
Definitely Superior Art Gallery, visual arts – Thunder Bay (finalist in 2010)
Dusk Dances, dance – Toronto
Hot Docs, media arts / cultural industries – Toronto (finalist in 2008)
The Mariposa Folk Festival, music – Orillia

 

2010

Artist Award

Ken Gass, theatre – Toronto
 

Emerging Artist Award

Natasha Mytnowych, theatre – Toronto


Finalists

Lydia Adams, music – Caledon East (finalist in 2009)
Keith Campbell, crafts – North Bay
Barry Demptser, literature – Holland Landing
John Hartman, visual arts – Penetaguishene
Ross Manson, theatre – Toronto
 

Arts Organization Award

Guelph Jazz Festival, music – Guelph (finalist in 2008 and 2009)
 

Finalists

L’Association des professionnels de la chanson et de la musique, music – Ottawa
Definitely Superior Art Gallery, visual arts – Thunder Bay
The Images Festival, media arts – Toronto
Public Energy, dance – Peterborough
Tarragon Theatre, theatre – Toronto

 

2009

Artist Award

Ron Mann, media arts – Toronto
 

Emerging Artist Award

Charles Officer, media arts – Toronto
 

Finalists

Lydia Adams, music – Caledon East
Norm Foster, theatre – Ancaster
Gary Kulesha, music – Toronto
ahdri zhina mandiela, theatre – Toronto
A. F. Moritz, literature – Toronto


Arts Organization Award

Toronto Artscape Inc., multidisciplinary arts – Toronto
 

Finalists

Buddies in Bad Times Theatre, theatre – Toronto
Guelph Jazz Festival, music – Guelph (finalist in 2008)
Harbourfront Centre, multidisciplinary arts – Toronto
magineNATIVE film + Media Arts Festival, media arts – Toronto
Vtape, visual arts – Toronto


2008

Artist Award

Ron Noganosh, visual arts – Ottawa


Emerging Artist Award

Jason Baerg, visual arts – Toronto
 

Finalists

Afua Cooper, literature – Toronto
David Earle, dance – Guelph
Michael Fortune, crafts – Lakefield
Alex Pauk, music – Toronto
Tim Whiten, visual arts – Toronto
 

Arts Organization Award

Coach House Press, literature / cultural industries – Toronto
 

Finalists

Guelph Jazz Festival, music – Guelph
Hot Docs, media arts / cultural industries – Toronto
Lorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People, theatre – Toronto
Ojibwe Cultural Foundation, arts and cultural centre – M'Chigeen
Réseau Ontario, performing arts – Ottawa

 

2007

Award

Peggy Baker, dance – Toronto
 

Emerging Artist Award

Yvonne Ng, dance – Toronto
 

Finalists

Debajehmujig Theatre Group, theatre – Wikwemikong
Juan Geuer, visual arts – Almonte
Ottawa Chamber Music Society, music – Ottawa
Théâtre du Nouvel-Ontario, theatre – Sudbury
Judith Thompson, theatre – Toronto