[Skip to Content] download Acrobat Reader
Ontario Arts Council

Lauréats des Prix Chalmers de créativité et d’excellence dans le domaine des arts

PRIX JEAN A. CHALMERS DE CHORÉGRAPHIE

1974  Judy Jarvis


1975  Lawrence Gradus


1976  Judith Marcuse


1977  Paula Ross


1978  Danny Grossman


1979  Anna Blewchamp


1980  Karen Rimmer avec William Thompson et Maria Formolo


1981  Paul-André Fortier


1982  Édouard Lock


1983  Christopher House


1984  Stéphanie Ballard


1985  Robert Desrosiers


1986  Ginette Laurin


1987  Marie Chouinard


1988  Terrill Maguire


1989  David Allan


1990  Jean-Pierre Perreault


1993  James Kudelka

 
1996  Sylvain Émard


1997  Abandonné

 

PRIX JEAN A. CHALMERS DE CRÉATIVITÉ EN DANSE

1991  Peter Boneham


1993  Grant Strate

 

1995  Rachel Browne


1997  Abandonné

 

PRIX JEAN A. CHALMERS D'EXCELLENCE EN CHORÉGRAPHIE

1994  David Earle


1996  Jean-Pierre Perreault


1997  Abandonné

 

PRIX NATIONAL JEAN A. CHALMERS DE DANSE

1997  Louise Bédard


1998  Tedd S. Robinson


1999  Louise Lecavalier


2000  Evelyn Hart


2001  Édouard Lock


2002  Abandonné

 

PRIX NATIONAL JEAN A. CHALMERS DE MÉTIERS D'ART

1993  François Houdé

 

1994  Donald Stuart


1995  Walter Ostrom

  
1996  Ruth Scheuing


1997  Harlan House

 

1998  Kai Chan

  
1999  Léopold Foulem


2000  Paul Mathieu


2001  Gord Peteran


2002  Abandonné

 

PRIX NATIONAL JEAN A. CHALMERS D'ARTS VISUELS

1993  Jeff Wall

 

1994  General Idea


1995  Paterson Ewen


1996  David Askevold


1997  Max Dean


1998  Roland Poulin

 

1999  Rodney Graham


2000  Jana Sterbak


2001  Guido Molinari


2002  Abandonné

 

PRIX NATIONAL JEAN A. CHALMERS DE MUSIQUE

1993  Lawrence Cherney

 

1994  Andrew Dawes


1995  Esprit Orchestra


1996  Robert Aitken


1997  Peter Paul Koprowski


1998  Christos Hatzis

 

1999  Mario Bernardi


2000  Piano Six


2001  Ben Heppner


2002  Abandonné

 

PRIX NATIONAL JEAN A. CHALMERS DE COMPOSITION MUSICALE

Compositeurs

1993  James Tenney


1994  Alexina Louie


1995  Paul Dolden


1996  Chan Ka Nin


1997  Abandonné

  
Diffuseurs

1993  Shannon Peet


1994  Continuum Contemporary


1994  Music Elora Festival


1995  Jean-François Denis


1996  David Jaeger


1997  Abandonné

 

PRIX NATIONAL JEAN A. CHALMERS DE GETION ARTISTIQUE

1995  Jane Marsland


1996  Andis Celms


1997  Grant Burns


1998  Mallory Gilbert


1999  Ottie Lockey

 
2000  W.R. (Bob) McPhee


2001  Claire Hopkinson

 

2002  Abandonné

 

PRIX NATIONAL JEAN A. CHALMERS DE DIRECTION ARTISTIQUE

1995  Maurice Podbrey


1996  Christopher Newton


1997  Jeanne Lamon


1998  Richard Fowler


1999  Bramwell Tovey


2000  Urjo Kareda

 

2001  Albert Schultz


2002  Abandonné

 

PRIX NATIONAL JEAN A. CHALMERS DE FILM OU DE VIDEO DOCUMENTAIRE

1995  Christine Richey, In the Gutter and Other Good Places

 

1996  Richard Brouillette, Trop c’est assez

 

1997  Danièle Lacourse et Yvan Patry, Chronicle of a Genocide Foretold

 

1998  Sturla Gunnarsson, Gerrie and Louise

 

1999  Maurice Bulbulian, The Nitinaht Chronicles


2000  Patricio Henriquez, Images d’une dictature / Images of a Dictatorship
 

2001  Stéphane Drolet, À l’abri du temps / Time and Away

 

2002  Abandonné


 

PRIX FLOYD S. CHALMERS POUR LES PIÈCES DE THÉÂTRE CANADIENNES

1973  David Freeman, Creeps


1974  David French, Of the Fields, Lately 


1975  James Reaney, Saint Nicholas Hotel 


1976  John Herbert, Fortune and Men's Eyes 

1977  W.O. Mitchell, Back to Beulah

1977  Larry Fineberg, Eve

1978  Rick Salutin, Les Canadiens

 

1979  Roland Lepage, Le Temps d'une vie

 

1980  David Fennario, Balconville


1980  David French, Jitters

1980  John Gray, Billy Bishop

1980  Antonine Maillet, La Sagouine

1980  John Murrell, Waiting for the Parade
 

1981  Erika Ritter, Automatic Pilot


1981  Neil Munro, E.C.U.

1981  George Luscombe, Mac Reynolds et Larry Cox, Mac Paps

1981  John Craig et George Luscombe, Ain’t Lookin’
 

1982  Allan Stratton, Rexy!


1982  Charles Tidler, Straight Ahead/Blind Dancer

1982  George Walker, Theatre of the Film Noir
 

1983  Anne Chislett, Quiet in the Land


1983  John et Joe Lazarus, Dreaming and Duelling


1983  Tom Walmsley, White Boys


1984  Sherman Snukal, Talking Dirty


1984  Claude Meunier, Jean-Pierre Plante, Francine Ruel, Louis Sala, Michel Côté, Marcel Gauthier
           et Marc Messier, Brew

1984  Betty Lambert, Jennie’s Story

1984  Margaret Hollingsworth, Ever Loving
 

1985  George F. Walker, Criminals in Love 


1985  David French, Salt Water Moon 

1985  John Krizanc, Prague

1985  Sharon Pollock, Doc
 

1986  Michel Tremblay, Albertine, in Five Times


1986  Michael Hollingsworth, History of the Village of Small Huts: New France

1986  Michael Mercer, Goodnight Disgrace

1986  Allan Stratton, Papers


1987  John Murrell, Farther West


1987  Linda Griffiths, Jessica

1987  Don Hannah, The Wedding Script

1987  Tomson Highway, The Rez Sisters
 

1988  Tom Wood, B Movie, The Play


1988  Robert Fothergill, Detaining Mr. Trotsky

1988  Judith Thompson, I Am Yours

1988  Ralph Burdman, Tête-à-Tête
 

1989  Paul Ledoux et David Young, Fire


1989  Ann-Marie MacDonald, Goodnight Desdemona, Good Morning Juliet

1989  Michel Tremblay, Le Vrai Monde?


1989  George F. Walker, Nothing Sacred
 

1990  Sally Clark, Moo


1990  Tomson Highway, Dry Lips Oughta Move to Kapuskasing

1990  John Krizanc, The Half of It

1990  George F. Walker, Love and Anger
 

1991  Marie Brassard et Robert Lepage, Polygraphe


1991  Brad Fraser, Unidentified Human Remains and the True Nature of Love

1991  Judith Thompson, Lion in the Streets

1991  Michel Tremblay, La Maison suspendue
 

1992  Michel Marc Bouchard et Linda Gaboriau (transl.), Lillies


1992  Daniel Brooks et Guillermo Verdecchia, The Noam Chomsky Lectures

1992  Daniel MacIvor, House

1992  John Mighton, A Short History of Night
 

1993  Normand Chaurette et Linda Gaboriau (translator), The Queens


1993  Joan MacLeod, The Hope Slide


1993  Jason Sherman, The League of Nathans

1993  George F. Walker, Escape from Happiness
 

1994  Michael Hollingsworth, The Life and Times of MacKenzie King


1994  Hillar Liitoja, The Last Supper

1994  Alisa Palmer, A Play About The Mothers of Plaza de Mayo

1994  Guillermo Verdecchia, Fronteras Americanas
 

1995  Robert Lepage, Needles and Opium


1995  Geoff Kavanagh, Ditch

1995  Ken Garnhum, Pants on Fire

1995  Diane Cave et Nadia Ross, The Alistair Trilogy
 

1996  Timothy Findley, The Stillborn Lover 


1996  Brad Fraser, Poor Super Man 

1996  Andrew Moodie, Riot

1996  John Murrell, The Faraway Nearby

 

1997  Don Druick, Where is Kabuki?


1997  Ted Dykstra et Richard Greenblatt, 2 Pianos, 4 Hands

1997  Daniel MacIvor et Daniel Brooks, Here Lies Henry

1997  Guillermo Verdecchia et Marcus Youssef, A Line In the Sand
 

1998  George F. Walker, Problem Child


1998  Djanet Sears, Harlem Duet

1998  Carole Fréchette, The Four Lives of Marie

1998  David Rubinoff, Stuck

 

1999  Michel Marc Bouchard, The Orphan Muses


1999  Leah Cherniak, Oliver Dennis, Maggie Huculak, Robert Morgan, Martha Ross
           et Michael Simpson, 
The Betrayal

1999  Jason Sherman, Patience

1999  George F. Walker, The End of Civilization
 

2000  Linda Griffiths, Alien Creatures: A Visitation from Gwendolyn MacEwan


2000  Michel Tremblay, Encore une fois, si vous permettez

2000  Ronnie Burkett, Street of Blood

2000  Michael Healey, The Drawer Boy
 

2001  Florence Gibson, Belle


2001  Chris Earle, Radio:30

2001  Michael Redhill, Building Jerusalem

2001  George F. Walker, Heaven
 

2002  Abandonné


 

PRIX CHALMERS POUR LES PIÈCES DE THÉÂTRE CANADIENNES POUR JEUNE PUBLIC

1983  Marcel Sabourin, Pleurer pour rire

 

1984  Jim Betts, Mystery of the Oak Island Treasure 


1984  Anne Dansereau, Une histoire à dormir debout 

1984  Joel Greenberg, The Nuclear Power Show
 

1985  Colin Thomas, One Thousand Cranes


1985  Robert Bellefeuille et Isabel Cauchy, Les Nez
 

1986  Suzanne Lebeau, Little Victories / Les Petits Pouvoirs


1986  Duncan McGregor, Running the Gauntlet

1986  John Lazarus, Not So Dumb

1986  Paul Shilton and Jim Biros, The Fabulous Farming Show
 

1987  Dennis Foon, Skin


1987  Robert Morgan et David Craig, Morgan’s Journey
 

1988  Beverley Cooper et Banuta Rubess, Thin Ice


1988  Frank Etherington, The Snake Lady

1988  Robert Morgan, Not As Hard as it Seems
 

1989  Carol Bolt, Ice Time


1989  Marvin Ishmael, Forever Free
 

1990  The Great Unwashed Fish Collective, i.d.


1990  Jim Betts, The Groundworld Adventure

1990  Shirley Barrie, Straight Stitching
 

1991  Martha Brooks, Andrew’s Tree


1991  Colin Thomas, Two Weeks Twice A Year
 

1992  Drew Hayden Taylor, Toronto at Dreamer’s Rock 


1992  Maristella Roca, The Servant of Two Masters 

1992  Colin Thomas, Flesh and Blood
 

1993  Michael Miller, Birds of a Feather


1993  Shirley Barrie, Carrying the Calf

1993  Paula Wing, Naomi’s Road
 

1994  Maristella Roca, Pinocchio 


1994  Kathleen McDonnell, Loon Boy 

1994  Edward Roy, A Secret Life
 

1995  Joan MacLeod, Little Sister


1995  Dennis Foon, The Short Tree and The Bird That Could Not Sing
 

1996  Anne Chislett, Flippin’ In


1996  Rex Deverell, Belonging
 

1997  David S. Craig, Napalm The Magnificent: Dancing with the Dark


1997  Ron Reed, Book of the Dragon
 

1998  Ronnie Burkett, Old Friends


1998  Robert Priest, Minibugs and Microchips
 

1999  David S. Craig and Robert Morgan, Dib and Dob and the Journey Home


1999  Robert Morgan, The General
 

2000  Gail Nyoka, Mella Mella


2000  Leslie Arden, The Happy Prince
 

2001  Sean Reycraft, Pop Song


2001  Richard Lacroix, André Laliberté and Richard Morin, The Star Keeper / Le Porteur
 

2002  Abandonné



Malgré les efforts déployés pour inclure tous les lauréats dans les listes cumulatives des prix, il se peut que certains noms aient été omis par inadvertance. Si vous connaissez des personnes dont les noms devraient figurer dans une de ces listes, veuillez les communiquer au responsable des prix du CAO pour qu'il puisse les y ajouter.
 
This document is also available in English.